Single-mode 9/125 OS2 (LC to ST)
A single-mode fiber optic cable has a single glass fiber strand to transmit a ray of light. This is a common type of optical fiber cable. A single-mode fiber optic has the ability to transmit data to a longer distance as compared to the multimode cable.

A single-mode LC to ST is an OS2 optical fiber patch cable. Every fiber optic cable has a connector at the end of it. This cable has got two different connectors at both ends. LC stands for “Lucent Connector”. It has a 1.25mm ferrule. ST connector is also known as the Straight Tip connector. It utilizes 2.5mm ferrule with a round plastic or metal body.

The basic difference between single-mode and multimode fiber cable is the core to cladding diameter. The centermost part of the fiber cable is called the core. There is another layer around it which is called the cladding. In single-mode optical fiber cable, the core to cladding diameter is 9 microns. LC to ST optic patch cord can carry higher bandwidth to a longer distance. If you try to connect single-mode to multimode, it’ll result in 20-dB data loss which is 99% of the total power.

We at Newyork Cables carry a wide range of fiber optic cables. You can get premium-quality cables with free shipping. Order now and enjoy our exciting discounts and amazing prices.

1Products found
Filter

Network Cables