SC to ST Fiber Patch Cable Singlemode OS2 9/125

$6.25$10.12

Secure Online Payments.
Quick Refund.
100% Original Products.
Customer Support (9AM to 6PM).
2 to 3 day delivery in all over the USA.
Free Delivery on minimum purchase of $99
Clear

Secure Payment

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

SC to ST fiber patch cable single-mode OS2 9/125 is a common type of single-mode fiber cable. There are two different types of connectors at each end of this cable. One end has an SC or standard connector while the other end has an ST or Straight Tip connector. Both SC and ST connectors feature a 2.5mm ferrule. The standard connector has a push-pull lock system. The straight tip connector comes with a bayonet lock system.
SC to ST fiber cable has a PVC jacket. This cable is ideal for long distances. Single-mode cables are a bit more expensive as compared to multimode cables. The reason is that they offer more data integrity and less distortion. The PVC jacket makes this cable ideal for both indoor and outdoor installations.
The basic difference between single-mode and multimode cables is the core to cladding ratio. SC to ST fiber patch cable single-mode OS2 9/125 has a smaller core size and that is why a single ray of light passes through it. The core to cladding ratio in these cables is 9 microns. The cladding is a protective layer around the core. If you mix and match both cables, you’ll get a 20-dB data loss which is 90% of the entire power.

We offer tightly buffered fiber cables. These cables are optimized for indoor applications. Tightly buffered cables are more robust and that is why they can be used for LAN or WAN connections, long indoor runs, and underwater use. Tightly buffered cables come with two layers of coating. The first layer is made of plastic and the other layer is waterproof acrylate. The acrylate prevents moisture from reaching the core of the cable. These cables are also easy to install. SC to ST fiber patch cord single-mode OS2 9/125 is RoHS compliant and thoroughly tested before shipping. The operating temperature range of this cable is between -20 degrees Celsius and 70 degrees Celsius. Order now and get premium-quality cables at a market competitive price with zero shipping cost.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Length by Meter:

1 meter, 3 meter, 5 meter, 7 meter, 10 meter, 15 meter

Fiber Mode:

9/125

Polish:

UPC/APC

Singlemode:

Yes

Duplex:

Yes

Cable Jacket:

PVC

Color:

Yellow

Cable Diameter:

2.0mm

Tightly Buffered:

Yes

Bandwidth:

1310nm/1550nm

Female Connector:

Yes

Operating Temperature:

-20°C~+70°C

Wavelength:

1310nm/1550nm

Insertion Loss:

≤0.3dB(Typical value ≤0.2dB)

Return Loss:

≥50dB ( APC ≥60dB)

Be the first to review “SC to ST Fiber Patch Cable Singlemode OS2 9/125”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

sc to st, sc st fiber, sc to st cable, sc to st fiber, sc st patch cable

SC to ST Fiber Patch Cable Singlemode OS2 9/125

$6.25$10.12

Add to Cart