How to Choose Fiber Optic Cables?

How to Choose Fiber Optic Cables?

For some people, it is a frustrating process to know about what sort of connectivity or cable options you should choose for your daily use. It is hard enough to understand due to working through various categories or the levels of copper-based networking cables. The majority of the cables are ending up with the same set of connectors. 

But do you want to know buy fiber optic cable? This is the point when things get messed up and you get enough confused! Right through this guide, we will help you to know more about some informative tips for choosing the best fiber optic cables available in the market. Let’s get into the discussion below!

Multimode & Single mode

One major aspect to consider to buy fiber optic cable is the mode of fiver which you are looking for. This mode of fiber will be describing how the light beam is traveling inside of the fiber cables. Hence, this is much important because both the modes are not compatible with one another. You cannot substitute one cable for the other.

Although there is not much variety which is available in the single-mode patch cords, it is for the multimode. These all varieties are available as OM1, OM2, and OM3. All of these varieties are different from one another based on bandwidth, speed, and distance. You should be choosing the cable for the right user based on the hardware selection that has been used with them. 

Jackets

You can use the pre-term bulk fiber optic cable in various installation environments and hence they often require various jacket materials. The form of standard jacket type is known as OFNR which is the abbreviation of “Optical Fiber Non-conductive Riser”. It does not have any stray electrical current and it is easy to be installed in the riser application. 

Besides, the patch cords are accessible with the OFNP or the plenum jackets which you can suitably use in the plenum environments. This includes drop ceilings or the raised floors. Most of the server rooms and data centers are having the requirements of plenum-rated cables, as well as local fire codes, which are always in the requirements of jacket type. Consider this tip in mind as you buy fiber optic cable.

Another option left for the jacket type of the LSZH. It is the abbreviation of “Low Smoke Zero Halogen”. This jacket is made out of special compounds which are giving out less of the smoke or any sort of toxic halogenic compounds when it is burned. To be sure of the fiber optic network cable installation requirements, you should check the local fire code authority 

Simplex vs. Duplex

Another important aspect is the Simplex vs. duplex which is the actual difference happening between the one fiber and the two. It is located in between one of the connectors at each end of your cable or the two connectors located at each end. This is how it should be placed! 

Duplex patch cords are known to be the most common form of cable because it is used in most of the fiber electronics work. They are always in the need to get two fibers in the communication. One fiber-optic network cable can use it for transmitting data signals and the second can be used for receiving it. 

But in some of the cases just one fiber optic network cable is needed, for which simplex patch cords are needed for various applications. If you are not so much sure about it, then you still on the safe side by ordering the duplex patch cords, and by using just two fibers.

Connectors

No matter whatsoever level of the twisted pair you have been dealing with, you should always be aware that you have been dealing with the 8-position modular RJ-45 plug which is on the end of your cable. When it comes to the fiber patch cords, you are hence available with some connectors. Some of the common types of connectors are:

  • LC — This is a small, squarish connector that is held in place by a push/pull mechanism. This is presently the most famous kind of connector.
  • SC — This connector is square, like an LC, however is about twice the size. It additionally holds into place by the use of a push/pull mating mechanism.
  • ST — This is a spherical connector that makes use of a bayonet-style mechanism that has to be twisted into place. It is about the identical measurement as the SC connector. It was once as soon as the most famous connector type, however, is dropping floor rapidly.
  • MTRJ — The MTRJ connector carefully resembles an RJ-style modular plug, even getting part of its name from the resemblance.

Conclusion

So these have been a few of the major factors which you need to consider when it comes to the selection of the best and durable fiber optic cables. Consider the tips in mind and pick the one which you can use for various applications. 

Specification Cat5e Cat6 Cat6a
Cable Jacket Plenum, Riser & PVC Plenum, Riser & PVC Plenum & Riser
Wire Gauge 24-AWG 23-AWG 23-AWG Highly Twisted
Frequencies 350 MHZ 550 MHZ 750 MHZ
Installation Temp 0°C to 60°C 0°C to 60°C 0°C to 60°C
Pairs 4 Twisted Pairs 4 Twisted Pairs 4 Twisted Pairs
Package Easy Pull Box Easy Pull Box Wood Spool
Colors Black, Blue, White, Red, Green, Yellow Black, Blue, White, Red, Green, Yellow Black, Blue, White, Red, Green, Yellow
Standard Compliance ETL, FCC, CE, CSA, ISO/IES, RoHS FCC, CE, CSA, ISO/IES, RoHS ETL, FCC, CE, CSA, ISO/IES, RoHS

Leave a Reply

Main Menu