LC/LC Duplex 62.5/125 Multimode OM1 Fiber Cable

 

A fiber optic cable is a type of cable that has numerous numbers of optical fiber bundled together covered in a protective layer. Unlike copper cables, light passes through fiber optic cable.

There are different types of fiber optic cables based on their connectors. LC to LC fiber optic cable has the same two LC connectors at each end of the cable. The size of the LC connector is 1.25mm ferrule. The cable we are talking about here is Multimode OM1. OM stands for “multimode” according to the EIA/TIA standards. OM1 Duplex Multimode has a core size of 62.5 microns.

LC to LC multimode fiber patch cable has a bigger core size. Due to its bigger size, more light passes through it meaning more light reflection and more data delivery. This cable is good for short-distance applications. Duplex multimode fiber optic is ideal to use for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It is used for 100-megabit applications.

Multimode is a cost-effective cable. It can be used inside the building. It has a PVC jacket. The center of this cable is called the core. The core of this cable is surrounded by an optical material called cladding. Fiber optics use total internal reflection technique to keep the light inside the cable. You can buy premium quality fiber optic from Newyork Cable at a market competitive price.

Network Cables