SC vs ST: Which of these Fiber Optic Connectors are the Best for your Network?

SC vs ST

Many sorts of fiber optic connectors have been invented over the years. There are many connectors and connection methods as well. SC and ST connectors are two of those connectors. These connectors further divide into two categories; single-mode and multimode. We’ll get into that later.

If you plan to get fiber optic cables for your network, do in-depth research about the various connectors and Patch Cables. This article will discuss SC and ST connectors and their uses. We’ll also talk about single-mode and multimode connectors.

Single-mode & Multimode Connectors

In general, there are two basic differences between single-mode and multimode fiber optic connectors. The first and most basic one is the color. A single-mode connector usually comes in blue or white, while the multimode connector has a black or beige color. The main difference comes with the ferrule. Single-mode connectors have a zirconia ferrule. The multimode connectors come with both stainless steel and zirconia ferrule.

SC Fiber Optic Connector

SC or Standard Connector is a snap-in connector. You can use it on a network switch. These connectors are comparatively new compared to the rest of the connectors, but they have gained popularity quickly. The reason is that they are cheap and easier to use. These connectors are also less prone to damage. You can use these connectors for large core switches with fiber uplinks and smaller closet switches.

The ferrule size of this connector is 2.5mm. It has a push-pull lock system for durable connections. Fiber Patch Cables with SC connectors have a low price and greater durability.

ST Fiber Optic Connector

ST or Straight Tip Connector is yet another type of fiber optic connector. It has a bayonet locking system. It has a long cylindrical ferrule of 2.5mm in size. This connector comes with a spring-loaded sheath that holds the fiber in place. When inserting this connector, you need to twist it to lock it.

ST fiber optic connectors are old technology because of the twist locking system, and their applications are also limited. In today’s world, where technology changes daily, few devices support ST connectors, such as transceivers.

Conclusion

We at NewYork Cables have a large stock of fiber optic connectors and fiber optic patch cables. Not only this, but we also offer many fiber optic connectors and patch cords. You can order the fiber cables according to your network requirements. Order them from our website and enjoy our amazing discounted prices with free delivery across the USA.

Related Products

Ethernet Cables / Network Cables / Fiber Optic Cables / Cat6 Plenum Cables / Cat6 Riser Cables / Cat6 PVC Cables / Cat6 Plenum Pure Bare Coper Cables / Cat6 Riser Pure Bare Coper Cables / Cat6a Plenum Pure Coper Cables / Cat6a Riser Pure Coper Cables / Cat5e Plenum Cables / cat5e Riser Cables / Cat5e PVC Cables / Cat5e Plenum Pure Copper Cables / Cat5e Riser Pure Copper Cables / Wall and Face Plates / Patch Cables

Specification Cat5e Cat6 Cat6a
Cable Jacket Plenum, Riser & PVC Plenum, Riser & PVC Plenum & Riser
Wire Gauge 24-AWG 23-AWG 23-AWG Highly Twisted
Frequencies 350 MHZ 550 MHZ 750 MHZ
Installation Temp 0°C to 60°C 0°C to 60°C 0°C to 60°C
Pairs 4 Twisted Pairs 4 Twisted Pairs 4 Twisted Pairs
Package Easy Pull Box Easy Pull Box Wood Spool
Colors Black, Blue, White, Red, Green, Yellow Black, Blue, White, Red, Green, Yellow Black, Blue, White, Red, Green, Yellow
Standard Compliance ETL, FCC, CE, CSA, ISO/IES, RoHS FCC, CE, CSA, ISO/IES, RoHS ETL, FCC, CE, CSA, ISO/IES, RoHS

Leave a Reply

Main Menu