SC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Cable

$6.35$13.20

In stock

Secure Online Payments.
Quick Refund.
100% Original Products.
Customer Support (9AM to 6PM).
2 to 3 day delivery in all over the USA.
Clear
compare

Secure Payment

SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

SC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Cable

Multimode fiber optic cable is a typical optical fiber cable that can carry multiple light rays simultaneously. Each of these light rays has a slightly different angle inside the cable. The multimode fiber cable is ideal for short-distance data transfer.

SC to SC fiber cable is a multimode cable of OM2 category. This cable has a glass fiber of 50 diameters. The centermost part of the fiber optic is called the core. There is another optical material around the core which is known as the cladding. In the OM2 category, the core to cladding diameter is 50 to 125. Multimode cables are more vulnerable to attenuation than the single-mode cable. This cable is ideal for high-speed performance Ethernet and fiber channel applications.

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber. Specifically designed for use with today’s narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed of materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

SC to SC fiber cable has two same connectors at both ends. SC connector is also known as Standard Connector. It utilizes a 2.5mm ferrule. Multimode cables are used to transfer data for shorter distances. It has a bigger core as compared to the single-mode cable. Multiple light rays can pass through the core as the light waves. Cladding keeps the light inside the cable using total internal reflection.

Newyork Cables manufactures high-quality fiber optic patch cords. You can order now and get it shipped to your house without any extra shipping cost.

Additional information

Weight0.05 lbs
Dimensions6.3 × 6.3 × 0.4 in
Length by Meter:

1 m, 3 m, 5 m, 7 m, 10 m, 15 m

Submit your review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Network Cables

SC/SC Duplex 50/125 Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Cable

$6.35$13.20

Add to Cart