OM2 Multimode 50/125 SC to SC Duplex Fiber Optic Cable

$4.71$10.63

Secure Online Payments.
Quick Refund.
100% Original Products.
Customer Support (9AM to 6PM).
Maximum delivery time 1 to 4 days in USA.
Free Delivery on minimum purchase of $99
Clear

Secure Payment

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Length by Meter:

1 meter, 3 meter, 5 meter, 7 meter, 10 meter, 15 meter

Fiber Mode:

50/125

Polish:

PC

Multimode:

Yes

Duplex:

Yes

Cable Jacket:

PVC

Color:

Orange

Cable Diameter:

2.0mm

Tightly Buffered:

Yes

Bandwidth:

(850nm /1300nm) (500/500)

Female Connector:

Yes

Operating Temperature:

-20°C~+70°C

Wavelength:

850nm /1300nm

Insertion Loss:

≤0.3dB

Return Loss:

≥30dB

Fiber SC SC 50/125 Duplex Multimode Om2 Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode Om2 Fiber Optic Cable is a typical optical fiber cable that can carry multiple light rays simultaneously. Each of these light rays has a slightly different angle inside the cable. The Multi-mode Fiber Optic Patch cable is ideal for short-distance data transfer.

SC to SC Fiber Optic Patch Cable is a multi-mode cable of the OM2 category. This cable has a glass fiber of 50 diameters. The centermost part of the fiber optic is called the core. There is another optical material around the core which is known as cladding. In the OM2 category, the core to cladding diameter is 50 to 125. Multimode cables are more vulnerable to attenuation than single-mode cables. This SC SC Fiber Optic cable is ideal for high-speed performance Ethernet and fiber channel applications.

Multimode Om2 Fiber Optic Cable is a Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber. Specifically designed for use with today’s narrower aperture components, this Fiber Optic Patch cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed of materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures. This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use, where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

SC SC Fiber Optic cable has two same connectors at both ends. We also know SC connector as Standard Connector. It uses a 2.5mm ferrule. Multimode cables are used to transfer data for shorter distances. It has a bigger core as compared to the single-mode cable. Multiple light rays can pass through the core as light waves. Cladding keeps the light inside the cable using total internal reflection. Order Multimode Om2 Fiber Optic Cable and get free shipping in the USA.

Average Rating

5.00

01
( 1 Review )
5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%
Add a review

1 Review For This Product

  1. 01

    by Mikey

Main Menu

OM2 Multimode 50/125 SC to SC Duplex Fiber Optic Cable

$4.71$10.63

Add to Cart