LC to LC OM4 Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

$6.95$27.55

In stock

Secure Online Payments.
Quick Refund.
100% Original Products.
Customer Support (9AM to 6PM).
2 to 3 day delivery in all over the USA.
Clear
compare

Secure Payment

SKU: N/A Categories: , ,
You May also Like

OM4 LC to LC Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

LC to LC OM4 is a multimode patch cord that has two LC connectors at each end of the cable. LC connector is also known as Lucent Connector. It is a smaller version of the SC connector. It utilizes a 1.25mm ferrule.

The multimode fiber cable is designed to carry multiple rays of light within the cable each at a slightly different angle. You can use multimode cables for shorter distances because modes tend to disperse over longer distances. Fiber optics work under the principle of Total Internal Reflection. This phenomenon keeps the light inside the cable.

Newyork Cables introduces its new OM4 laser-optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) “Aqua” cables, for use with 40/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly ten times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single-mode cable, at a much-reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 40/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN’s, SAN’s, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

This cable belongs to the OM4 category. This is a laser-optimized, high bandwidth 50 microns LC-LC multimode fiber cable. This cable is called laser-optimized because it is designed for optimal performance. OM4 fiber supports Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and OIF applications, allowing extended reach upwards of 550 meters at 10 Gb/s for ultra-long building backbones and medium length campus backbones.

Many cool features come with this cable. It has an aqua color jacket. This cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss. It is backward compatible. LC to ST patch cord has a pull-proof jacket. It is RoHS compliant. You also get the immunity against electrical interference with this cable.

You can buy premium-quality cables from Newyork Cables at a market competitive price with zero shipping charges.

Additional information

Length by Meter:

1 m, 3 m, 5 m, 7 m, 10 m, 15 m

Submit your review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Network Cables

LC to LC OM4 Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable

$6.95$27.55

Add to Cart