LC/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode OM2 Cable

$4.60$9.82

Secure Online Payments.
Quick Refund.
100% Original Products.
Customer Support (9AM to 6PM).
Maximum delivery time 1 to 4 days in USA.
Free Delivery on minimum purchase of $99
Clear

Secure Payment

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Length by Meter:

1 meter, 3 meter, 5 meter, 7 meter, 10 meter, 15 meter

Fiber Mode:

50/125

Polish:

PC

Multimode:

Yes

Duplex:

Yes

Cable Jacket:

PVC

Color:

Orange

Cable Diameter:

2.0mm

Tightly Buffered:

Yes

Bandwidth:

(850nm /1300nm) (500/500)

Female Connector:

Yes

Operating Temperature:

-20°C~+70°C

Wavelength:

850nm /1300nm

Insertion Loss:

≤0.3dB

Return Loss:

≥30dB

LC/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Cable

Multimode fiber cable is commonly used for communications for shorter distances. It can transfer more data as it has a bigger core diameter as compared to the single-mode fiber cable.

LC to ST fiber optic is a multimode OM2 cable. This cable comes with two different connectors. One end of the cable has an LC or Lucent Connector. LC connector has a ferrule of 1.25mm size. The ST or Straight Tip connector uses a ferrule of 2.5mm size. LC to ST fiber cable has a relatively larger core, which means more light can pass through it. You can use this cable for inside the building or corporate campuses.

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber. Specifically designed for use with today’s narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multi-mode applications. The plenum rating provides the fire protection required to run this cable within walls and air plenums without using conduit. The patented injection molding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, and affects from cabling install.

Features

The centermost part of a fiber cable is called the core. There is another optical material around the core known as the Cladding. Since this is an OM2 category cable, its core is smaller than the OM1. It has a core diameter of 50 microns. It supports up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 82 meters. But we commonly use this cable for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.


Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multi-mode fiber, immune to electrical interference. These multicolored fiber optic patch cables enable you to quickly identify various applications present in your fiber distribution system. We color the connectors on each end-coded for easy identification in a congested patch field.


If you are looking to buy LC/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode OM2 patch cords, you can get them from Newyork Cables. We manufacture premium-quality optical fibers. You’ll get these cables at a market competitive pricing with zero shipping cost.

Be the first to review “LC/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode OM2 Cable”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

LC/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode OM2 Cable

$4.60$9.82

Add to Cart