1Products found
Filter

Multimode 50/125 OM2 (SC to SC)

Multimode fiber optic cable is a typical optical fiber cable that can carry multiple light rays simultaneously. Each of these light ray has a slightly different angle inside the cable. The multimode fiber cable is ideal for short-distance data transfer.

SC to SC fiber cable is a multimode cable of the OM2 category. This cable has a glass fiber of 50 diameters. The centermost part of these cables called the core. There is another optical material around the core which known as the cladding. In the OM2 category, the core to cladding diameter is 50 to 125. Multimode cables are more vulnerable to attenuation than the single-mode cable. This cable is ideal for high-speed performance Ethernet and fiber channel applications.

SC to SC fiber cable has two same connectors at both ends. We also know SC connector as Standard Connector. It uses a 2.5mm ferrule. Multimode cables are used to transfer data for shorter distances. It has a bigger core as compared to the single-mode cable. Multiple light rays can pass through the core as light waves. Cladding keeps the light inside the cable using total internal reflection.

NEW YORK CABLES manufactures high-quality fiber optic patch cords. You can order now and get it shipped to your house with no extra shipping cost.

×

Verify Tax Exemption

Enter your email below to verify the successful submission of your tax exemption form. Submitted the form but can’t verify? Contact our customer support for assistance.




Main Menu