Shipment in Los Angeles into 3 buisness days.

1Products found
Filter

LC/ST Duplex 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Cable
A fiber optic cable has several optical fibers bundled together. These cables transfer digital data signals in the form of light. Its throughput rate is much higher as compared to the electrical cables.

OM1 LC to ST is a multimode fiber cable. This cable has two different connectors at both ends. One end has LC and the other has an ST connector. A simple definition of a connector would be a piece of hardware that terminates the end of a fiber optic for attachment purposes. ST stands for “Straight Tip”. The ST connector utilizes a 2.5mm ferrule with round plastic or metal body.

The LC connector is known as “Lucent Connector” uses a 1.25mm ferrule with a retaining tab mechanism. This is a multimode LC to ST fiber patch cable. Multimode fiber optical cables have a bigger diameter of the core. The bigger core lets the more light passes through it which means more light reflection and more data delivery. The protective layer around the core is called cladding. In multimode cables, the core to cladding diameter is 62.5/125 micron.

The LC-ST fiber cable is perfect for 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 33 meters. This cable is also good for 100-megabit applications. You can use this cable in the building to cut down the cost. We at Newyork Cables carry a variety of optical fiber cables. You can get this cable at a market competitive price with free shipping

Main Menu