1Products found
Filter

Multimode 50/125 OM2 (LC to ST)

Multi-mode fiber cable is commonly used for communications for shorter distances. It can transfer more data as it has a bigger core diameter as compared to the single-mode fiber cable.

LC to ST fiber optic is a multi-mode OM2 cable. This cable comes with two different connectors. One end of the cable has an LC or Lucent Connector. LC connector has a ferrule of 1.25mm size. The ST or Straight Tip connector uses a ferrule of 2.5mm size. LC to ST fiber cable has a relatively larger core which means more light can pass through in it. You can use this cable for inside the building or corporate campuses.

The center most part of a fiber cable calls the core. There is another optical material around the core known as the Cladding. Since this is an OM2 category cable, its core is smaller than the OM1. It has a core diameter of 50 microns. It supports up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 82 meters. But we commonly use this cable for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

If you are looking to buy fiber optic LC to ST om2 patch cords, you can get them from Newyork Cables. We manufacture premium-quality optical fibers. You’ll get these cables at a market competitive pricing with zero shipping cost.

×

Verify Tax Exemption

Enter your email below to verify the successful submission of your tax exemption form. Submitted the form but can’t verify? Contact our customer support for assistance.




Main Menu