1Products found
Filter

Single-mode 9/125 OS2 (LC to SC)

A single-mode fiber optic cable has a single glass fiber strand to transmit a single ray of light. It is a common type of fiber cable. If you want to transmit signals to a longer distance then the single-mode cable would a viable option for you.

LC to SC is an OS2 fiber cable. It has two different connectors at both ends. One end has an LC while the other end has an SC connector. LC stands for “Lucent Connector”. SC stands for “Standard Connector”. The SC has a 2.5mm ferrule. LC is a modified form of SC connector. It has a 1.25mm ferrule.

The basic difference between single-mode and multimode fiber cable is the core to cladding diameter. The centermost part of the fiber cable is called the core. There is another layer around it which is called the cladding. In a single-mode optical fiber cable, the core to cladding diameter is 9 microns. LC to SC optic patch cord can carry higher bandwidth to a longer distance. If you try to connect single-mode to multi-mode, it’ll result in 20-dB data loss which is 99% of the total power.

We offer quality!

If you are looking to buy this cable NEW YORK CABLES would be a wise choice for you. We have a wide range of fiber cables at a market competitive price. You can get this product delivered to your home with any shipping cost.

×

Verify Tax Exemption

Enter your email below to verify the successful submission of your tax exemption form. Submitted the form but can’t verify? Contact our customer support for assistance.




Main Menu