1Products found
Filter

Multimode 50/125 OM2 (LC to SC)
Multimode fiber optic cable is a typical optical fiber cable that can carry multiple light rays simultaneously. Each of these light ray has a slightly different angle inside the cable. The multimode fiber cable is ideal for short-distance data transfer.

LC to LC fiber cable is a multimode cable of the OM2 category. This cable has a glass fiber of 50 diameters. The centermost part of the fiber optic is called the core. There is another optical material around the core which is known as the cladding. In the OM2 category, the core to cladding diameter is 50 to 125. Multimode cables are more vulnerable to attenuation than the single-mode cable. This cable is ideal for high-speed performance Ethernet and fiber channel applications.

LC to SC fiber patch cord has two different connectors at both ends of the cable. One end has an LC connector. Its also known as Lucent Connector. It has a ferrule of 1.25mm. The other connector is SC or Standard Connector. It utilizes the ferrule of 2.5mm. Multimode cables are used to transfer data for shorter distances. It has a bigger core as compared to the single-mode cable. multiple light rays can pass through the core as the light waves. Cladding keeps the light inside the cable using total internal reflection.

We at Newyork Cables carry a wide range of premium-quality fiber optics and its accessories. You can buy them at a market competitive price with no shipping cost.

Main Menu