× Coronavirus (COVID-19) Our timings & Shipping may affect due to COVID-19. Remember to wash your hands and stay in your homes to keep yourself safe.
1Products found
Filter

Multimode 50/125 OM4 (LC to LC)
LC to LC OM4 is a multimode patch cord that has two LC connectors at each end of the cable. LC connector is also known as Lucent Connector. It is a smaller version of the SC connector. It utilizes a 1.25mm ferrule.

The multimode fiber cable is designed to carry multiple rays of light within the cable each at a slightly different angle. You can use multimode cables for shorter distances because modes tend to disperse over longer distances. Fiber optics work under the principle of Total Internal Reflection. This phenomenon keeps the light inside the cable.

This cable belongs to the OM4 category. This is a laser-optimized, high bandwidth 50 microns LC-LC multimode fiber cable. This cable is called laser-optimized because it is designed for optimal performance. OM4 fiber supports Ethernet, Fiber Channel, and OIF applications, allowing extended reach upwards of 550 meters at 10 Gb/s for ultra-long building backbones and medium length campus backbones.

Many cool features come with this cable. It has an aqua color jacket. This cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss. It is backward compatible. LC to ST patch cord has a pull-proof jacket. It is RoHS compliant. You also get the immunity against electrical interference with this cable.

You can buy premium-quality cables from Newyork Cables at a market competitive price with zero shipping charges.

Main Menu